midcal state action immunity
[…] Michael A. Found inside – Page 372The modern doctrine of state action immunity – that is , the doctrine of Parker v . ... Midcal Aluminum.35 In this case , a California statute required wine dealers to charge the resale prices specified by their supplier . IV, §24: Right to sue the state. (c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.". SF 2338 COVID-19. art. Stat. 12. ATLANTA — The 11th Circuit affirmed that state-action immunity does not shield the city of . ", 15 Va. Code §8.01-195.3: "However, except to the extent that a transportation district contracts to do so pursuant to §15.2-4518, neither the Commonwealth nor any transportation district shall be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages. recent action in the Teldoc case that has dragged on for almost two
11-12906-ee in the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit federal trade commission, appellant, v. phoebe putney health system, inc., et al., appel lees. v.